Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. While information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide superior service, our most important asset is our customers' trust. Keeping customer information secure and using it only as our customers would want us to, is a top priority for all of us. This privacy policy sets out how Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd. (Prudent) uses and protects any information that you share when you use this website.

At Prudent, we endeavor to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your and your family’s personal information, at all times.

1. What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and Contact information, including email address
  • Personal information, including date of birth and Permanent Account Number (PAN)
  • Demographic information such as gender and income
  • Other information that can help us improve our services

2. How We Use Your Personal Information

Pre-registration - You can access certain sections and features of www.fundzbazar.com without registering or disclosing any personal information. As a visitor to the website, remember that your web browser or computer makes anonymous visitor data available to us in the form of HTTP cookies. We use this data together with similar data from other visitors to understand which areas of website are the most popular and how to best present and customize our website.

Registration - To avail the functionality of our services and start investing, you will be asked to register for an investment account with Prudent. This involves creating a username and password (collectively, “Login Credentials”) and disclosing to us sensitive information that can identify you personally like your mobile number, email address, correspondence address, and financial information such as your bank account or other payment instrument details (collectively, your “Registration Information”).

We use this information to contact you and undertake activities that you have specifically authorised us to do.

3. What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • To perform compliance checks and internal record keeping
  • To use the information to improve our products and services
  • To periodically send emails to your registered email address about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting.

You will be free to unsubscribe your email address at any time, if you do not wish to receive such emails from us. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you via phone or email for market research purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required to share such information under the terms and conditions of the products and services you avail, or we are required to do so by law.

4. How you can Access and Update Your Personal Information

To access or update your information, please login and make changes as required. Some of these changes may require you to provide documentary evidence. In any event, upon your request, Prudent has a legal obligation and will provide every registered user of the website and services with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you. As an added security measure, we may require additional proof of identity prior to such disclosure.

Remember to keep your Login Credentials safe and secret to prevent unauthorized access to your Prudent investment account. If you think that the security of your Prudent investment account has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance.

5. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic, or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can customize its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to customize it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

6. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over such third-party websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. Data protection and information security

We do not share information about current or former investors or their accounts to / from third parties. We follow strict security procedures for obtaining, processing and storing the personal information with which we have been entrusted. We will not disclose or make your personal information available to a third party (otherwise than where indicated within this privacy policy) without your consent. You can help to protect your personal information by ensuring that you keep your login and password secure. We also recommend that you log out of your account once you have completed your transaction or enquiry, especially if you are using a shared computer. We may also use third party vendors or service providers to help us provide services to you, such as couriering documents to you on our behalf or operating the payment gateway functionality of the website. Such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them under contract and under law.

Your information will always be safe with prudent. Prudent has appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure and/or destruction of data. Our website is authenticated by Symantec. All stored information is appropriately encrypted and secured against unauthorised access.

8. Password policy

The password policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of personal information on the network by requiring strong passwords along with protection of these passwords, and establishing a minimum time between changes to passwords.

Access to and use of password protected and/or secured areas of the Site are restricted to authorized users only. You should not obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorized access to such parts of our Site, or to any other protected materials or information, through any means not made available by us for your specific use. Unauthorized individuals attempting to access, or actually accessing, these areas can be subject to criminal and/or civil prosecution.

If you maintain an account that you access through this Site, you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities occurring under your account or password that are due to your conduct, inaction, or negligence. Notify us immediately if you become aware of any disclosure, loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password.

9. Our Legal Obligation To You

We are bound by the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, Prudent is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard your data.

Under Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Prudent is obliged to provide every registered user with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published on the website in compliance with Regulation 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

This privacy policy is reviewed from time to time and as such, will be subject to changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy we will post the changes on the website.

Chat